Growing up in the seventies and eighties..I couldn't switch to a cartoon and not hear Michael Bell's voice!












In the 1970s, Michael voiced the title character of The Plastic Man Comedy/Adventure Show as well as Ernie Devlin of Devlin, Super Friend's Riddler, Zan the Wonder Twin and Speed Buggy's Mark. In the 1980s, he voiced Duke on G.I. Joe, Bruce Banner in The Incredible Hulk, and several characters in The Transformers, such as Prowl, Swoop, Brainstorm, Gort, First Aid, and Sideswipe. For The Smurfs, he provided the voices of Lazy Smurf, Grouchy Smurf, Handy Smurf and the human Johan. Bell also voiced Lance and Sven on Voltron and returned to voice Lance in Voltron: The Third Dimension. In 1985, he gave his voice to Ribo in The Little Troll Prince. He was also the voice of Allstar Seaworthy and Bigweed on The Snorks. Later he also became known for his work with the Rugrats!

Like many Transformer fans..I think I remember Michael best for his characters Prowl, Sideswipe and Swoop! But no matter what cartoons he's voiced for..He's always had an amazing talent!








Show Business..Looking back on Michael's career!

Television/Animation

2011 The LeBrons

2010-2011 G.I. Joe [Renegades]: Max Hauser/Cobra Guard/Delivery Man

2005-2006 W.I.T.C.H.: Drake/Crimson/Mama

2004-2006 The Batman: Crime Boss #2/Guard/Reporter

2005 Six Feet Under: Quaker Man

2005 Family Guy: Allstar

2005 The Grim Adventures of Billy & Mandy: Bunny #1/Guy #1

2004 Expeditions to the Edge: Narrator

2003-2004 All Grown Up: Charles 'Chaz' Finster, Sr./Boris/Drew Pickles

2004 Detroit Docona: Ahn Docona

1991-2003 Rugrats: Drew Pickles/Chas Finster/Boris Kropotkin
 
2002 Justice League: Conducter/NTSB Inspector

2001-2002 House of Mouse: Pongo

2001 Harvey Birdman, Attorney at Law: Zan
 
2001 Lloyd in Space: Douglas' Father

1998-2000 Voltron: The Third Dimension: Lance/Coran/Lano
 
1996-1997 The Real Adventures of Jonny Quest: Ezekiel Rage/Aide

1996 Quack Pack
 
1996 The Incredible Hulk: Mitch McCutcheon/Zzzax

1996 Aaahh!!! Real Monsters: Husband/Mailman
 
1994-1996 Gargoyles: Pal Joey/Martin Hacker/Old Man

1996 Space Mutts: Space Ace
 
1996 Gargoyles [The Goliath Chronicles]: Old Man/Trooper1

1992-1995 Batman: Airship Captain

1995 Spider-Man: Owl
 
1994-1995 Aladdin: Aziz/Al Muddi Sultan

1992-1995 Capitol Critters
 
1994 Sonic the Hedgehog: Naugus
 
1994 Mighty Max: Hydra's Good Side

1994 Swat Kats [The Radical Squadron]: Captain Grimalken

1993-1994 Star Trek [Deep Space Nine]: Borum/Drofo Awa
 
1994 Duckman: Private Dick/Family Man

1993 Bonkers: The Collector

1993 Captain Planet and the Planeteers: Drossler Chemicals Representative/Radio Dispatcher/Yuri

1993 The Addams Family: Buck

1991-1993 The Pirates of Dark Water: Ratmore
 
1993 Tom & Jerry Kids Show
 
1993 Goof Troop
 
1991-1992 Darkwing Duck: Quackerjack

1980-1991 Dallas: Les Crowley/Pat Connors

1991 TaleSpin: Colonel Grogg/High Marshal's Wife

1990-1991 Timeless Tales from Hallmark
 
1990 Midnight Patrol [Adventures in the Dream Zone]: Sebastian

1990 Tiny Toon Adventures: Batman
 
1990 Mancuso, FBI

1988 A Pup Named Scooby-Doo: Stinkweed/Vincent Thorne
 
1988 Superman: Lex Luthor/Patron

1988 Hunter: Major Voss

1986-1988 The Flintstone Kids: Mr. Bad

1985-1988 CBS Storybreak

1987 Spiral Zone: Hiro Taka

1987 The Little Troll Prince: Ribo/Krill
 
1987 DuckTales: Talking Onion

1984-1987 The Transformers: Prowl/Sideswipe/Scrapper/Swoop..

1987 Star Trek [The Next Generation] Zorn
 
1987 Saber Rider and the Star Sheriffs
 
1987 CBS Summer Playhouse: Markus

1986 InHumanoids: Auger/Blackthorne Shore/Eddie Augutter

1986 Foofur: Harvey

1985-1986 G.I. Joe: Duke/Xamot/Major Bludd

1982-1990 Smurfs: Handy Smurf/Grouchy Smurf/Lazy Smurf

1986 My Little Pony 'n Friends: Sting

1986 Rambo

1986 Centurions [Power X Treme]: John Thunder
 
1986 Scarecrow and Mrs. King: King Edmund Spencer

1986 Jonny Quest
 
1985 Robotix: Kontor/Lupus/Traxis/Venturak

1985 The Jetsons (TV series)
 
1985 Remington Steele: Bill Miles

1978-1985 ABC Weekend Specials: Bollo/Butch/Dash
 
1985 Galtar and the Golden Lance
 
1984 Voltron [Defender of the Universe]: Lance/Sven/Marshal Keezor

1984 SuperFriends [The Legendary Super Powers Show]: Gleek / Zan
 
1984 Snorks: Allstar Seaworthy
 
1984 Challenge of the GoBots

1984 Fame: Hoskins
 
1983 The Puppy's Further Adventures: Duke/Dash
 
1980-1983 Super Friends: Gleek/Zan/Rom-Lok
 
1982-1983 The Incredible Hulk: Dr. Bruce Banner/Dr. Octopus/George
 
1983 Hotel: Ralph Sweeney

1983 Mister T
 
1983 G.I. Joe [A Real American Hero]: Duke/Dr. Vandermeer/Clutch

1983 The Dukes

1983 He-Man and the Masters of the Universe
 
1983 Rubik, the Amazing Cube: Reynaldo Rodriguez

1982 The Scooby and Scrappy-Doo Puppy Hour: Dash/Duke
 
1981 The Kwicky Koala Show: Ranger Rangerfield
 
1978-1981 Three's Company: Michael/Rama Mageesh

1981 Thundarr the Barbarian: Yondo

1981 Spider-Man and His Amazing Friends: Dr. Octopus
 
1981 Space Stars: Space Ace
 
1980 Benson: Petrov

1979 The World's Greatest SuperFriends: Gleek/Zan
 
1979 Scooby-Doo and Scrappy-Doo

1979 CHiPs: Bill Margolis
 
1979 The Plastic Man Comedy/Adventure Show: Plastic Man
 
1978 Jana of the Jungle
 
1978 Challenge of the SuperFriends: The Riddler/Fearians/Pete

1978 David Cassidy - Man Undercover: Sgt. Morgan

1978 The Scooby-Doo/Dynomutt Hour: Tar Monster
 
1978 Tarzan and the Super 7: Merlin/Sinbad/Super Samurai
 
1978 Police Story: Murray Willis

1978 The Next Step Beyond: Jeff August

1977 The All-New Super Friends Hour: Zan/Brunette Scientist/Corky

1976-1977 The Rockford Files: NIA Agent Mike Krasny/Richard Stehler

1977 C B Bears: Chief
 
1976-1977 Charlie's Angels: Bill Duncan
 
1977 M*A*S*H: Willie Stratton
 
1975-1977 The Streets of San Francisco: Nick Malone/Robert O'Brien

1976 The Quest: Dub Dailey
 
1975 Petrocelli: Frank Kaiser/Glenn Hiller

1975 Barnaby Jones: Thomas Lochner

1974-1975 Cannon: Delaney/Thomas Lockner

1970-1974 Mannix: Greer/Larsen

1970-1974 Ironside: Al Carter/Lenny Josephs/Lt. Morris

1974 Devlin: Ernie Devlin
 
1973 The Bear Who Slept Through Christmas: Honey Bear

1973 The Girl with Something Extra

1973 The F.B.I.: Parent

1972-1973 The New Scooby-Doo Movies: Luitenint Pete Dugan/Mark/Mr. Finster
 
1973 Tenafly: Steve Hall

1973 Speed Buggy: Mark
 
1972-1973 The ABC Saturday Superstar Movie: Fishmonger/The Artful Dodger/Craig Robinson

1972 The Houndcats: Stutz
 
1972 Circle of Fear: Harry Collins

1972 The Barkleys

1972 The Bold Ones [The Lawyers]: Lennie Harmon

1972 Mary Tyler Moore: Fireman

1972 Rod Serling's Night Gallery: Ernest

1971 See the Man Run: Mike
 
1971 Longstreet: (Casey
 
1971 The Man and the City: Paul Morrissey

1970 The Silent Force
 
1970 The Bold Ones [The Senator]: Elliot Morse/Paul Shaw, F.B.I.

1970 The Survivors:  Corbett

1969 The Bold Ones [The Protectors]: Sergeant Jack Miller/Sgt. Jack Miller
 
1969 The Good Guys: Motorcyclist

1969 Then Came Bronson: Petty

1969 The Big Valley: Charlie Travis

1969 Mission [Impossible]: Captain Anders
 
1968 Here Come the Brides: Roger

1968 Run for Your Life: George Travis

1967 Get Smart: Brute
 
1967 The Monkees: Artist

1965 Gomer Pyle, U.S.M.C.: Garson

1961 Sir Francis Drake: Captain Of The Guard

1961 Sir Francis Drake: Captain Of The Guard

1957 ITV Television Playhouse: Court attendant


Movies/Straight to Video/DVD/Mini-Series

[2010] I Tangled

2010 My Soul to Take: Podcast Guest

2006 Gamers: Narrator
 
2006 Cars

2004 Scooby-Doo and the Loch Ness Monster: Duncan MacGubbin/Mcintyre

2003 Rugrats Go Wild: Drew Pickles/Charles 'Chaz' Finster, Sr.

2001 Race to Space: Chimp Sounds

2001 The Rugrats [All Growed Up]: Drew Pickles/Charles 'Chaz' Finster, Sr.
 
2000 Rugrats in Paris: Drew Pickles/Charles 'Chaz' Finster, Sr.

1999 Alvin and the Chipmunks Meet Frankenstein: Dr. Frankenstein
 
1998 The Rugrats Movie: Charles 'Chaz' Finster, Sr./Drew Pickles/Grandpa Boris

1997 A Rugrats Vacation: Charles 'Chaz' Finster, Sr./Drew Pickles

1996 The Stupids: Xylophone & Kitty

1996 Homeward Bound 2 [Lost in San Francisco]: Stokey

1993 Hollyrock-a-Bye Baby: Mr. Pyrite

1993 I Yabba-Dabba Do!

1992 Tom and Jerry [The Movie]: Ferdinand/Straycatcher

1992 Porco Rosso

1990 Jetsons: The Movie

1990 Knights of the Kitchen Table: Lewis

1988 The Good, the Bad, and Huckleberry Hound (TV movie) (voice)
 
1987 G.I. Joe [The Movie]: Duke/Xamot/Blowtorch

1989 C.H.U.D. II - Bud the Chud: Mr. Williams
 
1989 Little Nemo [Adventures in Slumberland]: Oompy
 
1986 Transformers [Five Faces of Darkness]: Scrapper/Primon
 
1986 G.I. Joe [Arise, Serpentor, Arise!]: Duke/Lift Ticket/Scrap-Iron
 
1986 The Transformers [The Movie]: Prowl/Scrapper/Swoop
 
1986 My Little Pony [The Movie]: Grundle

1986 GoBots [War of the Rock Lords]: Slimestone/Granite/Narligator

1986 Voltron [Fleet of Doom]: Sven/Lance/Viceroy Throk
 
1986 InHumanoids [The Movie]: Eddie 'Auger' Auguter/Blackthorne Shore

1985 Star Fairies: Freddy Flawless/Frump/Spectre

1984 The Smurfic Games: Handy Smurf/Lazy Smurf/Argus

1983 My Smurfy Valentine

1984 Robo Force [The Revenge of Nazgar]: Cruel

1984 G.I. Joe [The Revenge of Cobra]: Duke/Major Bludd/Clutch

1982 The Smurfs Christmas Special
 
1982 Heidi's Song: Willie
 
1982 Take Your Best Shot: Phil
 
1982 The 25th Man: Sergeant Bill Seeger

1981 Daniel Boone

1980 The B.B. Beegle Show: B.B. Beegle
 
1979 Scooby-Doo Goes Hollywood: Jesse Rotten/V.P. Jackie Carlson

1979 Fast Company: Chuck Randall

1978 Revenge of the Pink Panther: Claude Russo

1978 Go West, Young Girl: Nestor

1978 The President's Mistress: Bradley

1977 Rollercoaster: Demerest

1976 Flo's Place: Al Held

1976 Davy Crockett on the Mississippi

1975 America, You're On: Bill Kenyon
 
1974 The Law: Cliff Wilson
 
1973 Egan: Bobby
 
1973 Kibbee and Fitch

1972 The Heist: John Cadiski

1971 The Proud Rider: Eric
 
1971 Brother John: Cleve
 
1970 Airport: Airport Bus Driver
 
1968 Blue: Jim Benton

1967 Point Blank: Second Penthouse Lobby Guard
 
1967 Thunder Alley: Leroy Johnson

1962 The Chapman Report: Little Theatre Apprentice
 
1962 War Is Hell: Seldon
 
1961 V.D.: Monk Monahan
 
1960 Too Young to Love: Bit Part
 
1959 Subway in the Sky: G.I.
 
1959 First Man Into Space: State Trooper
 
1959 Great Van Robbery: Garfield
 
1958 Hell, Heaven or Hoboken: American M.O.
 
1957 Across the Bridge: Reporter


Video games

2011 Rage

2010 Lara Croft and the Guardian of Light: Raziel

 
2010 Alpha Protocol: Alan Parker
 
2009 Ratchet & Clank Future [A Crack in Time]: Lawrence

2008 Condemned 2 [Bloodshot]: Magic Man/Snow Bum/President
 
2007 Lost Odyssey: Sed
 
2007 Universe at War [Earth Assault]: Sergeant Woolard
 
2007 Jericho: Governor Cassus Vicus
 
2007 Ninja Gaiden Sigma: Muramasa

2006 Syphon Filter: Dark Mirror
 
2005 Metal Gear Solid 3 [Subsistence]: The Fear
 
2005 Age of Empires III: John Black
 
2005 Ratchet: Deadlocked: Gleeman Vox/Lawrence
 
2005 Madagascar: Nick the Camel/Frog/Ostrich #1

2005 Advent Rising: Enorym Tenspur
 
2005 Rise of the Kasai: Maibisi
 
2005 Doom 3: Resurrection of Evil
 
2005 Narc: Supplier/Thug/Cop/Jumper#2/Bum
 
2005 Shadow of Rome: Julius Caesar
 
2005 Darkwatch: Curse of the West: Cartwright
 
2005 Champions: Return to Arms
 
2004 Metal Gear Solid 3 [Snake Eater]: The Fear

2004 Ratchet & Clank: Up Your Arsenal: Lawrence/Comic Narrator/Trooper 1
 
2004 The Bard's Tale
 
2004 Shark Tale
 
2004 ShellShock [Nam '67]: Howell
 
2004 Doom³
 
2004 Xenosaga Episode II [Jenseits von Gut und Böse]: Patriarch
 
2004 Galleon: Jabez/Calverly/Treasurer

2004 Ninja Gaiden: Muramasa
 
2004 Champions of Norrath: Realms of EverQuest
 
2004 Fallout [Brotherhood of Steel]: Vault Dweller/Cain/Nightkin/Super Mutant

2003 Fatal Frame II [Crimson Butterfly]: Seijiro Makabe/Kusabi/Ryokan Kurosawa/Head Priest/Villager
 
2003 I-Ninja
 
2003 Ratchet & Clank [Going Commando]: Security System/Interview Announcer/Biker Two/Mutant Crab/Protopet Announcer
 
2003 Call of Duty: Sergeant Pavlov
 
2003 Command & Conquer: Generals Zero Hour
 
2003 Alter Echo: Echo
 
2003 Warcraft III [The Frozen Throne]: Druids of the Talon/Necromancers

2003 Enter the Matrix
 
2003 Arc the Lad [Twilight of the Spirits]: Diekbeck
 
2003 Legacy of Kain [Defiance]: Raziel
 
2002 Dark Cloud 2: Dr. Dell/Osmond
 
2002 Metal Gear Solid 2 [Substance]: Russian Soldier

2002 WarCraft III [Reign of Chaos]: The Prophet/Druid of the Talon
 
2002 Eternal Darkness [Sanity's Requiem]: Peter Jacob
 
2002 Bloody Roar [Primal Fury]: Shenlong

2002 Soldier of Fortune II [Double Helix]: Dr. Dmitri Sestrogor

2002 Emperor [Battle for Dune]: Unit Response Voice
 
2001 Star Trek: Armada II
 
2001 Forgotten Realms [Baldur's Gate - Dark Alliance]: Karne
 
2001 Metal Gear Solid 2 [Sons of Liberty]: Russian Soldier
 
2001 Legacy of Kain [Soul Reaver II]: Raziel
 
2001 Command & Conquer: Yuri's Revenge

2001 Diablo II: Lord of Destruction: Druid/Nihlathak
 
2001 Baldur's Gate II [Throne of Bhaal]: Haer'Dalis/Omar Haraad

2001 Fallout Tactics: Brotherhood of Steel
 
2000 Ground Control [Dark Conspiracy]: Wallace Davidson/Units #8
 
2000 Star Trek: Starfleet Command: Volume II: Empires at War
 
2000 Giants: Citizen Kabuto
 
2000 Forgotten Realms [Baldur's Gate II - Shadows of Amn]: Haer'Dalis/Vittorio
 
2000 Sacrifice

2000 Command & Conquer [Red Alert 2]: Spy/Sniper/Allied infantry
 
2000 Star Trek [Deep Space Nine - The Fallen]: Obanak/Wraith Obanak/Bajoran Man
 
2000 Forgotten Realms [Icewind Dale]: Larrel

2000 Sword of the Berserk: Guts
 
2000 Star Wars [Force Commander]: Gen. Taskeen/Tatooine farmer
 
1999 Revenant: Elahni/Jhaga/Miyamoto

1999 Command & Conquer: Tiberian Sun
 
1999 Legacy of Kain [Soul Reaver]: Raziel/Melchiah
 
1999 Star Trek: New Worlds
 
1999 Y2K: The Game
 
1999 Star Trek: Starfleet Command

1998 Baldur's Gate: Galkin/Gatewarden/Nimbul

1996 Blazing Dragons

1994 Bouncers

1990 Ys [Book 1&2]: Dark Fact